International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte Luppi

Conte Luppi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-3223

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte Luppi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte Lupi Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.45. Orthographic variant for Conte Luppi.

Comte Luppi Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue No.36, p.35. Orthographic error for Conte Luppi.

Conte Lupi Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.45. Orthographic error for Conte Luppi.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.45 and 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.I as ‘Comte Lupi’: This variety is of Italian Origin. It is conspicuous for its large, pink blos­soms, formed by regularly imbricated petals, outspread and biform, the two exterior rows being almost orbicular, and slightly emarginated and convex, while the following are smaller, obovate, lanceolate, sub-acuminate, mucronate, hooded by the incurving of their margins, with white tips. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.102 as ‘Comte Lupi’ [Mariana] : Imbricated, of a beautiful deep pink. Orthographic error ‘Comte Luppi’.
Photos