International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte Pirlo

Conte Pirlo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
8

Id:ICR-3226

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte Pirlo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte Pirlo de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.102. Orthographic variant for Conte Pirlo.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.l2: Red lined with white. Imbricated. Originated in Italy by Faroli. Orthographic variant: ‘Comte Pirlo’.
Photos