International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte di Cavour

Conte di Cavour

Last Updated:2019/5/2 11:50:16 By:wangzhonglang
20

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3211

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1881

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte di Cavour'

Chinese Name:康特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte di Cavour Hazlewood & Jessep,1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.45. Orthographic error for Conte Cavour.

Conte Cavour Mercatelli Catalogue,1881: Very large, perfectly imbricated flower. Vivid carmine rose, often with violet reflections. Originated by Franchetti, Florence, Italy. Orthographic error for Conte di Cavour.

Kangte Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.426; Chinese synonym for the Italy C.japonica ‘Conte Cavour’ (Conte di Cavour).

Description

» English Description

As this camellia was dedicated to the famous Italian statist, Camillo Benso, Conte di Cavour, this becomes the orthographically correct name Mercatelli Catalogue 1881, erroneously as ‘Conte Cavour’. Very large, perfectly imbricated flower. Vivid carmine rose with violet reflections. Originated by Franchetti, Florence Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Conte de Cavour’, ‘Conte Cavour’.

» Chinese Description

康特 Conte Cavour 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第66页。意大利Florence地区的Franchetii先生培育。花深红色,泛紫色调,有白色云状斑块,完全重瓣型,大到巨型花,花瓣宽圆,先端不整,排列整齐,瓣面上可见黑红色脉纹,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,偶有黄斑,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。


Photos