International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contemplation

Contemplation

Last Updated:2019/5/29 10:17:09 By:wangzhonglang
21

Id:ICR-3230

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Contemplation'

Chinese Name:沉思

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chensi. (Meditation) Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5th August 1992. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.pitardii x C.japonica Contemplation.

期待 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.756. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.61.

沉思 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.288.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1985, vol.XIV, No.1, p.25, Reg. No.223: Originated by Mrs A.B. Durrant, Rotorua, New Zealand from C.pitardii var. pitardii x ‘Fuyajo’. It is 17 years old and first flowered 1973. A slow, dense grower with upright, spread­ing habit. Leaves, mid-green, 8 cm x 3.5 cm. The semi-double flowers, 8-10 cm across x 4 cm deep, have 20-24 petals with occasional petaloids, white filaments and golden anthers. The colour is lavender pink, RHS.CC, Red-purple 62C with deeper veining. The petals are precisely fluted, flower is well displayed and the golden stamens persist to fall. Flowers mid-season.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第288页。新西兰A.B.Durrant女士培育,系西南红山茶(C.pitardii)与红山茶‘黑佗助’(Kuro-wabisuke)品种之间的杂交种。花紫粉红色,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣20〜24枚,倒卵圆形,平铺,内部花瓣波浪状,瓣面可见深色脉纹,花心雄蕊散生,偶有小花瓣混生,花朵稠密。叶片中等绿色,椭圆形,植株立性,生长缓慢。花期中。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.61.~62.

Contemplation    期待  C. hybrid)  山茶杂交种。1985,新西兰 RotoruaMrs A.B. Durrant 培育作出 。 C. pitardii var. pitardii (西南红山茶)x C. japonica 'Fuyajō'(不夜城)17年实生苗,初花 1973年。半重瓣、淡紫粉、深色脉纹、瓣端凹缺、中轮(810cm)、花瓣约2024枚、偶有瓣状蕊、金色花药、白花丝、花期12月、树性直立横张、浓密、生长缓慢。

Contemplation (期待)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.756.

Contemplation (沉思)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.288.


Photos