International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Bouturlin

Contessa Bouturlin

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-3241

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Bouturlin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comptesse de Boutourlin Newman’s Nursery Catalogue, 1886-1887, p.116-119. Orthographic error for Contessa Bouturlin.

Comtesse Boutoulin Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1939. Orthographic error for Contessa Bouturlin.

Comtesse Boutourlin van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846. Orthographic: variant for Contessa Bouturlin.

Comtesse Bouturlin Joseph Baumann, 1856, Prix Courant, p.3. Orthographic variant for Contessa Bouturlin.

Comtesse de Boutourlin Sheherd & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1883-1884, p.37. Orthographic error for Contessa Bouturlin.

Contessa Bouterlin Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1851-1852, Catalogue Général, p.16. Orthographic error for Contessa Bouturlin.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846 as ‘Comtesse Boutourlin’; Burnier & Grille Catalogue, 1846-1847: A deep pink, formal double with white streaks. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.102: Very large, imbricated double, deep rose, broad petals, bordered and striped white. Said to have been originated in Italy by Sloane. Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.I as ‘Comtesse Boutourlin’: Sold a few years ago in Italy where it was obtained from seed, it has large, bright cherry red blossoms liberally variegated with white. Its petals, although regularly imbricated, are of various shapes and sizes; thus they are either rounded-lobulate, or full, or lanceolate. In general they are intersected by a broad white streak, sometimes they are half white and half red or speckled in these two colours. Orthographic variants: ‘Comtesse Boutourlin’, ‘Contessa Boutourlin’. Orthographic errors: ‘Comptesse de Boutourlin’, ‘Comtesse Boutoulin’, ‘Madame le Marie Boutourlin’, ‘Mlle. Marie Boutourlin’, ‘Comtesse Bontourlin’, ‘Comptesse Bourtourlin’, ‘Contessa Bouterlin’.
Photos