International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Lavinia Guicciardini

Contessa Lavinia Guicciardini Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
156

Id:ICR-3255

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1874

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Lavinia Guicciardini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse Guicciardini Vallon, Apr.1858, Revue Horticole, p.188. Synonym for Contessa Lavinia Guicciardini.

Paolina Guicciardini Anonymous, 1876, R. Società Toscana di Orticultura Bollettino. Synonym for ‘Comtesse Guicciardini’ (Contessa Lavinia Guicciardini).

Description

» English Description

Caledonia Nursery Catalogue, 1874, p.5; Vallon, Apr.1859, Revue Horticole, p.188 as ‘Comtesse Guicciardini’. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos