International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Mastiani

Contessa Mastiani

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
7

Id:ICR-3270

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Mastiani'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse de Mastiana The Garden, 1882. Orthographic variant for Contessa Mastiani.

Comtesse de Mastiani André Leroy, 1868, Catalogue, p.132. Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.45. Synonym for Contessa Mastiani.

Contessa Massiani Corbelli Catalogue, 1882. Orthographic error for Contessa Mastiani.

Contessa Mastiana M.T., 1879, Gardeners’ Chronicle, ser.2, 9:334. Orthographic error for Contessa Mastiani.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camellia, p.11: Magnificent camellia, ivory white with spots and lines of pink. Petals large and imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Comtesse Mastiani’, ‘Comtesse de Mastiani’. Orthographic errors: ‘Comtesse Massiani’, ‘Comtesse Massiana’, ‘Contessa Mastiana’, ‘Contessa Massiani’, Contessa Mastiana’.
Photos