International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Nencini

Contessa Nencini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
127

Id:ICR-3275

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Nencini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse de Nencini Auguste van Geert, 1853, Catalogue, No.33, p.24. Orthographic variant for Contessa Nencini.

Comtesse Mencini Alex Verschaffelt, 1846, Catalogue, 1.52. Orthographic error for Contessa Nencini.

Comtesse Nancini Leroy, André, Catalogue, 1869. Orthographic error for Contessa Nencini.

Comtesse Nancino da Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.6. Orthographic error for Contessa Nencini.

Comtesse Nencine Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873. Orthographic error for Contessa Nencini.

Comtesse Nencini Buist, 1852, The American Flower Garden Directory, 5th ed., p.210. Orthographic variant for Contessa Nencini.

15 show +

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847: Flower very full double, well imbricated with the form and colour of Incarnata; petals semi-transparent with stripes and lines of rosy carmine. van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846, 23:3 lists this camellia as ‘Comtesse Nencini’ but as it was originally released and named by Burnier and Grilli, Italy, according to their catalogue, their orthography is considered as the valid one. Also Mercatelli, 1881 gives Bibbiani - Ridolfi as the originators and it is thus an Italian cultivar. See also Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.II for colour illustration. Synonyms: ‘Pecchioliana’, ‘Pecchi­oli’, ‘Puccini’, Jean Freppa’, ‘Rosa Alboeflora’, ‘Peltata’, ‘Pecchiolana’, ‘Rose Albaflora’, ‘Rosal­boeflora’, ‘Peccholana’. Orthographic variant: ‘Comtesse Nencini’. Orthographic errors: ‘Contessa Nancini’, ‘Comtesse Nancino’, ‘Comtesse Nencine’, ‘Comtesse Nancini’, ‘Nencini’, ‘Comtesse de Nencini’, ‘Comtesse Mencuil’. A sport of Giulia Gherardesca.
Photos