International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Ottolini

Contessa Ottolini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
7

Id:ICR-3276

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Ottolini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comptesse d'Otolina Baptist & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1861, p.9. Orthographic error for Contessa Ottolini.

Comtessa Ottolini Henderson & Son, 1870, Catalogue, No.141, p.18. Orthographic error for Contessa Ottolini.

Comtesse Ottolini van Houtte Catalogue,1851, 44:7. Orthographic variant for Contessa Ottolini.

Comtesse Ottonille Louis Leroy, 1865, Catalogue, p.122. Orthographic error for Contessa Ottolini.

Contessa Otolini Auguste van Geert, 1857, Catalogue No.43, p.33. Orthographic error for Contessa Ottolini.

Contessa Ottolina Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Contessa Ottolini.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.10: Bright brick red, darker at the circumference, a little lighter at the centre, some small spots of white. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.23: Beautifully imbricated, brick red, the petals often striped with white. van Houtte Catalogue, 1851, 44:7 lists this variety as ‘Comtesse Ottolini’ but as it is an Italian variety, the Italian orthography takes precedence. Orthographic variant: ‘Comtesse Ottolini’. Orthographic errors: ‘Comtesse d’Ottolina’, ‘Comtesse Ottolina’, ‘Countess d’Ottoline’, ‘Countess Ottolina’, ‘Contessa Otolini’, ‘Contessa Ottonelli’. Originated in Italy by Franchetti.
Photos