International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Paolina Guicciardini

Contessa Paolina Guicciardini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-3277

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1864

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Paolina Guicciardini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse Paulina Guicciardina Leroy, André, Catalogue, 1889, p.34. Synonym for Contessa Paolina Guicciardini.

Contessa Pauline Guicciardino Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List No.1, p.5. Orthographic error for Contessa Paolina Guicciardini.

Contesse Paolina Guicciardini Henderson & Son, 1870, Catalogue No.141, p.18. RHS., Index, 1957, The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.11, p.141. Orthographic error for Contessa Paolina Guicciardini.

Description

» English Description

Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List No.1, p.5 as ‘Contessa Pauline Guicciardino’. van Houtte Catalogue, 1865-1866, 110:26. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1866-1867, 116:17: Large, imbricated flower, concave white petals, lightly tinted a very soft, rosy pink. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881: Ivory white faintly streaked light rose, petals large, perfectly imbricated. Very large. Orthographic variant ‘Comtesse Pauline Guicciardini’. Originated in Italy by Guicciardini, Florence.
Photos