International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Pasolini

Contessa Pasolini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-3279

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Pasolini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse Pasolini Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.10, 1866, p.22. Orthographic variant for Contessa Pasolini.

Comtesse Passolini Linden Catalogue, 1869-1870, p.27. Orthographic error for Contessa Pasolini.

Contessa Parolini Jean Verschaffelt, 1860-1861, Price List, p.11. Orthographic error for Contessa Pasolini.

Contessa Pasolina da Silva.1880 Forcing Camellia Varieties at Oporto, p.6 Orthographic error for Contessa Pasolini.

Contessa Pasoline Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.46. Orthographic error for Contessa Pasolini.

Contessa Pasulini Carlo Costantini Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic error for Contessa Pasolini.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:9. No description. Lemaire, 1865, L’lllustration Horticole, vol.12, pl.461: A seedling raised by Mr Antonelli, Italy, it belongs to the category of perfections, with the form of the petals having some regularity. Its ground is a soft pink with wide border of white. The foliage is small and lanceolate. Orthographic variant: ‘Comtesse Pasolini’. Orthographic errors: ‘Contessa Posolini’, ‘Comtesse Passolini’, ‘Contessa Pasoline’, ‘Contessa Pasolino’, ‘Contesse Pasolini’, ‘Contessa Pazolini’, ‘Contess Pasulini’, ‘Contessa Parolini’, ‘Contess Pasulini’.
Photos