International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Pertusati

Contessa Pertusati

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
6

Id:ICR-3280

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Pertusati'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Contessa Pertussati Carlo Costantini Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic error for Contessa Pertusati.

Contessa Portusati Linden Catalogue, No.99, 1878, p.8. Orthographic error for Contessa Pertusati.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:9. No description. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.15: Bright pink tinged deeper, with broad white and rosy white stripes. Imbri­cated, superb. Originated in Milan, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Contessa Portusati’, ‘Contessa Pertussati’.
Photos