International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Rampi

Contessa Rampi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
7

Id:ICR-3282

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1875

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Rampi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Contessa Ranpi American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, p.82. Orthographic error for Contessa Rampi.

Description

» English Description

Linden Catalogue, 1875. No description. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.15: Perfectly imbricated vivid red; petals with broad pure white stripes. Originated by Bouturlin, Florence, Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Contessa Ranpi’.
Photos