International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Tozzoni

Contessa Tozzoni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
49

Id:ICR-3289

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Tozzoni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comptesse de Tozzoni Shepherd, Pty. Ltd. Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1913, p.54. Orthographic error for Contessa Tozzoni.

Comtesse de Tozzoni Newman & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1894-1895. Orthographic error for Contessa Tozzoni.

Comtesse Taggini Brunnings & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1882, p.75. Orthographic error for Contessa Tozzoni.

Comtesse Taggionii Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.46. Orthographic error for Contessa Tozzoni.

Comtesse Tagini Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.46. Orthographic error for Contessa Tozzoni.

Comtesse Tezzoni Scott, J. & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1889, p.41, 42. Orthographic error for Contessa Tozzoni.

16 show +

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.69: [from] Guicciardini. Pink with deeper coloured veins and outlined with white. Imbricated. Lemaire ed., 1868, L’Illustration Horticole, vol.15, pl.566: An Italian seedling. Flowers of average size, (10 cm) petals not so numerous, large, rounded, bilobate, very regularly imbricated. of a bright pink edged almost white. Leaves, small, abrupt and briefly acuminate. This variety is actually a sport of Fanny Sanchioli and itself sports to Contessa Tozzoni Rosea and is not a seedling as reported in L’Illustation Horticole. Orthographic variants: ‘Comtesse Tozzoni’, ‘Countess Tozzoni’. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Contesse Tazzoni’, ‘Contessa Tazzoni’, ‘Contesse Tozzoni’, ‘Comtesse de Toz­zoni’, ‘Comtesse Tezzoni’, ‘Comptesse de Tozoni’, ‘Comtesse Taggini’, ‘Comtesse Triggioni’, ‘Contessa Trigonnii’, ‘Contessa Trigonni’, ‘Contessa Tozoni’, ‘Comtesse Tagini’, Comtesse Taggioni’, ‘Comtesse Trigonii’.
Photos