International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa del Maino

Contessa del Maino

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-3253

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa del Maino'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Contessa de Maino Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.32. Orthographic variant for Contessa del Maino.

Contessa del Mayno de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de Culture du Camellia, p.102. Orthographic variant for Contessa del Maino.

Contessa Maineri van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:9. Orthographic error for Contessa del Maino.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.46. No description. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.11: True white, veined carmine red. Imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Contessa de Maino’, Orthographic errors: ‘Contessa del Mayno’, ‘Contessa Maineri’.
Photos