International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa di Castelbarco

Contessa di Castelbarco

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
179

Id:ICR-3258

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa di Castelbarco'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Antonietta Castelbarco Padova, 1856, Catalogi Plantarum Caesarei Regii Horti. Synonym for Contessa di Castelbarco.

Comptesse Antonette Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Orthographic error for ‘Comtesse Antoinette’, abbreviation for ‘Comtesse Antoinette de Castel Barco’, synonym for Contessa di Castelbarco.

Comtessa de Castel-Branco van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845. Orthographic error for Contessa di Castelbarco.

Comtesse A. Barco Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.46, Abbreviation for ‘Comtesse Antoinette de Castel Barco’, synonym for Contessa di Castelbarco.

Comtesse Antoin Castel Barco.Auguste van Geert Catalogue, 1948, p.15. Abbreviation for ‘Comtesse Antoinette de Castel Barco’, synonym for Contessa di Castelbarco.

Comtesse Antoinetta Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.45. Abbreviation for ‘Comtesse Antoinette de Castel Barco, synonym for Contessa di Castelbarco.

27 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:10 as ‘Comtessa de Castel­ -Branco’: Imbricated, very double, deep carmine with spots and rays of white. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.79: Flower 10 cm across, perfect formal double. Corolla convex with 9-10 rows of regularly imbricated petals, Vivid pink, each petal crossed by a white stripe. Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IV, pl.III as ‘Comtesse de Castelbarco’: The rather large blossom is of a beautiful pink colouring, set off towards the centre by wide streaks of more or less clear white. The petals are very ample, spread out, convex, more or less lobulate at the apex. At the centre they form a compact, irregu­larly arranged heart. An Italian camellia named for an Italian Noblewoman, the Italian orthog­raphy of the name is considered valid. Originated in Italy. Synonyms: ‘Comtesse Antoinette de Castel Barco’, ‘Contessa Antonietta di Castelbargo’. Orthographic variants: ‘Contessa Castel­barco’, ‘Comtesse de Castel Barco’, ‘Comtessa de Castel-Branco’, ‘Comtesse de Castelbanco’, ‘Contessa Antonietta Castelbarco’, ‘Contessa de Castel Barco’. Orthographic errors; ‘Comtesse de Castlebane’, ‘Comtesse de Castil Banco’, ‘Comtesse de Castelbanco’, ‘Comtessa de Castel­-Branco’, ‘Countess of Castlebar’, ‘Comtesse Antoinetta’, ‘Comtesse Antoinette Barco’, ‘Comtesse de Castel-Brenco’, ‘Comtesse de Castelnanco’, ‘Contessa du Castelblanc’.
Photos