International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa di Gonda Novello

Contessa di Gonda Novello Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-3260

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa di Gonda Novello'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Contessa de Gonda Novello RHS., Journal, 1937, Index, p.281. Orthographic variant for Contessa di Gonda Novello.

Description

» English Description

RHS., Journal, 1937, Index p.281 as ‘Contessa de Gonda Novello’. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos