International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa di San Marsan

Contessa di San Marsan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
221

Id:ICR-3263

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa di San Marsan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse de St. Marsan Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.46. Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.III. Orthographic variant for Contessa di St. Marsan.

Contessa de St Marsan Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.47. Orthographic error for Contessa di San Marsan.

Contessa di San Marzano Prudente Besson Catalogue, 1865. Orthographic error for Contessa di San Marsan.

Contessa di St. Marsan Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.9. Abbreviation for Contessa di San Marsan.

Contessa Simarsin Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.65. Orthographic error for Contessa di San Marsan.

Contesse de St. Marsan Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Contessa de San Marsan.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853 as ‘Contessa di S. Marsan’. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.22: Large, imbricated flower, colour pale, cherry-red with almost all the petals striped with white. Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconogra­phie, Book VIII, pl.III as ‘Comtesse de St. Marsan’: The rich and vivid pink of its blossoms of medium size, the stripes (of white) which regularly intersect its petals, the regular imbrication and amplitude of the latter. It was sent to us a few years ago by Prudente Besson, Turin, Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Comtesse de St. Marsan’, ‘Contessa di St. Marsan’. Orthographic errors: ‘Contessa di San Marzano’, ‘Contessa Simarsan’.
Photos