International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Convestable

Convestable Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
5

Id:ICR-3298

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1868

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Convestable'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Convestabile (C.japonica), William Bull Catalogue, 1869-1870. Orthographic variant for Convestable.

Description

» English Description

E.G. Henderson Nursery Catalogue, 1868, p.70. No description. Originated in England. (Believed extinct.)
Photos