International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cooperi

Cooperi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
29

Id:ICR-3305

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cooperi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cooperi Imbricata Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.12. Synonym for Cooperi.

Cooperii (Youngs) Oudin Nursery Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.43. Synonym for Cooperi.

Copperi Imbricata Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.23. Orthographic error for ‘Cooperi Imbricata’, synonym for Cooperi.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue,1839, 1:2: Salmon red, Imbricated. Berlèse, 1843, Iconogra­phie, pl.226: The flower is 12 cm across, very double, formed like a round rose, regularly imbri­cated by tiers. The colour is a clear, vivid pink, tinted flesh pink. The petals are disposed in 6-7 rows, ample, numerous, separated, regularly imbricated, notched, almost imperceptalble veins and reflections in the cup shape in one and the other intervals between the rows; those that form the last row are lengthened with spots of white. Geldorf, Const., 1844 reports that this variety produces red, pink and white flowers. Synonym: ‘Cooperi Imbricata’, ‘Cooperi’(Youngs). Orthographic errors: ‘Cooperii’, ‘Copperi Imbricata’. Originated in England by Young.
Photos