International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Copei

Copei

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-3307

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Copei'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Copei Buist Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.23 as ‘Copeii Buist’. Synonym for Copei.

Copey Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.9. Orthographic error for Copei.

Copic Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873. Orthographic error for Copei.

Copie da Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.6. Orthographic error for Copei.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:10, as ‘Copeii’. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.23 as ‘Copeii Buist’: Formal double; brilliant rose-pink. Imbricated, circumference bright red, centre a litte paler. Originated in USA by Buist. Synonym: ‘Copei Buist’. Orthographic errors: ‘Copic’, ‘Copie’, ‘Copeii’, ‘Copey’.
Photos