International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coppelia

Coppelia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-3308

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Coppelia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coppelia Rosea Mount Congreve Wholesale Nurseries, Waterford, Ireland, Catalogue, 1990­-1991, p.10. Synonym for Coppelia.

Williamsii Coppelia Hillier & Sons Supplementary List, 1949, No.10, p.8. Synonym for Coppelia.

Description

» English Description

RHS., 1953, The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, Index p.153. No description. Winkfield Manor Nurseries, Ascot, Catalogue, 1954, p.1: Glamorous, flesh pink, a must, single. Hillier, 1955, RHS., The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.9, p.20, 21: “Reputed to belong to C.x williamsii but the specimen sent to me from Exbury, where the plant was raised, has every appearance of being a pure C.japonica. The flowers are nearly the colour of a sweet briar rose (Carmine Rose HCC.621 /3, deepening to 621/1 at the edges of the petals), more or less single with usually 8 petals; the stigma is prominent, being twice the length of the stamens. In formation the flower recalls C.japonica ‘Yoibijin’. (Suibijin).” Originated by Mr Hanger in England. Received a “Highly Commended” by the RHS in 1984 after trials at Wisley when its description was given as “Vigorous, compact and erect habit, free flowering. Leaves 7.5 cm long 5 cm wide, fairly dark, slightly glossy green. Flower, 8.5 cm diameter, single, Red­-purple Group 62C, lightly flushed and veined between Red-purple Group 62A and 62 B. Mid­season flowering. Synonym: ‘Coppelia Rosea’. Awarded an RHS., “Award of Merit” 9 April 1987.
Photos