International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coral Chalice

Coral Chalice

Last Updated:2019/5/31 14:20:39 By:wangzhonglang
26

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3317

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coral Chalice'

Chinese Name:红酒杯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

寇娜巧丽丝 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C19.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1981, Camellia News, No.79, p.28, Reg. No.269, colour photo, p.5: Originated by T.J. Savige, Wirlinga, N.S.W., Australia. A chance seedling, first flowered 1978. It has a spreading habit of growth with two types of leaves; (a) 9 cm x 5.5 cm broadly elliptic, mar­gins serrate, apex acute; (b) 5.5 cm x 3 cm, margin entire but distorted. Flower, 9-11 cm across, formal double, cup shaped with bud centre, deep pink, RHS Red Group 41C.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.62.~63.

Coral Chalice 红酒杯   (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1981,澳大利亚 NSWWirlingaTJ. Savige 培育选出。偶发实生种,初花1978年。完全形、碗形、中心蕾苞、深粉红、中~大轮(9~11cm)、花期1~2月,树性横张;叶形有2种:(1)9 x 5cm宽椭圆、边缘锯齿、尾端尖锐;(2)5.5 x 3cm,全缘、扭曲。

Coral Chealice (寇娜巧丽丝)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C19.


Photos