International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coral Delight

Coral Delight

Last Updated:2019/5/31 14:38:01 By:wangzhonglang
30

Id:ICR-3318

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Coral Delight'

Chinese Name:珊瑚乐

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shanhule Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the Kramer Bros C.x williamsii, Coral Delight.

珊瑚之光 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.569.

美丽珊瑚 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.52, C78.

珊瑚乐 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.136, No.5.

Description

» English Description

Kramer Bros. Nursery Catalogue, 1975; American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.104, Reg. No.1538: A medium deep coral pink semi-double, C.hybrid (C.japonica Dr Tin­sley x C.saluenensis) Mid-season blooming. Originated by Kramer Bros. Nursery, Upland, Cali­fornia, USA. Plant growth is slow, compact and bushy. See colour photos American Camellia Yearbook, 1978 facing p.84 and on p.183, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Sport: Coral Delight Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Shanhule’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第288页。美国加利福尼亚州Kramer Brothers Nursery苗圃所培育,系红山茶‘庭斯利博士’(Dr Tinsely)与怒江红山茶之间的杂交种。花深珊瑚粉红色,花心部分偶有白色斑块,半重瓣型,小到中型花,花瓣长圆形,瓣面有深红色脉纹,花心部分的小花瓣略扭曲,雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,窄椭圆形,叶面粗糙,植株紧凑,矮性,生长缓慢。花期中。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.63.

Coral Delight     珊瑚之光    (C.x williamsii)  威廉斯茶 。 1975,美国加州 UplandKramer 兄弟种苗园作出。 C. japonica 'Dr Tinsley'(庭斯利博士) x C. saluenensis (怒江红山茶)。半重瓣、橘红色、中轮、浓密、灌木丛状、生长缓慢。突变种:Coral Delight Variegated

Coral Delight (珊瑚之光)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.569.

Coral Delight (美丽珊瑚)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.52, C78.

Coral Delight (珊瑚乐)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.136, No.5.


Photos