International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cornellii

Cornellii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-3351

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cornellii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cornielli Frères Noisette, Nantes, Nursery Catalogue, 1857, p.35. Orthographic error for Cornellii.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, vol.1, pl.24: Complete double. Irregularly imbricated, 8-9 cm across, white, some petals streaked with a thin, faint line of pale cerise. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Cornielli’.
Photos