International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cornish Snow

Cornish Snow

Last Updated:2021/1/25 16:05:46 By:Pat Short
31

Id:ICR-3355

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Cornish Snow'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mixue. (Rice Snow) Gao, Jiyin, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the Caerhays hybrid Cornish Snow.

Description

» English Description

RHS, Journal, 1948. Granted an ‘Award of Merit’. A seedling raised at Caerhays Castle by Mr. Williams, using C.cuspidata as the seed parent and C.saluenensis as the pollen parent.  Of the family it is a weaker grower with single white flowers very remininscent of wild roses, borne profusely over a long period.  Buds often pink-tinged.  It is a medium-sized shrub of lax, erect growth, with narrowly ovate dark green leaves.  young growth tinted bronze.  Single white flowers 4-5 cm in width, tinged pink on reverse, open from midwinter.  Chinese synonym: ‘Mixue’.
Photos