International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cornus Flora

Cornus Flora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-3359

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cornus Flora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cornis Flora SCCS, 1947, SCCS., The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Name later corrected to Cornus Flora.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Cornis Flora’: Light pink shaded deeper pink, Small single. Vigorous, upright growth. Name corrected in later issues. See Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.81 for black and white photo.
Photos