International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coronata

Coronata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-3363

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1822

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coronata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cornation Waratah de Low Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 136, p.15. Orthographic error for ‘Coronata de Low’, synonym for Coronata.

Coronata d'Inghil Anonymous, 1841, Catalogo delle piante esisente nell’lmperiale e real Giardino di Boboli, p.12. Synonym for Coronata.

Coronata de Low Cels, Paris, Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.9. Synonym for Coronata.

Coronata di Low Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Synonym for Coronata.

Coronata Inglese Grilli, 1843-1844, Catalogo Generale. Synonym for Coronata.

Coronata London Charles van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845. Synonym for Coronata.

12 show +

Description

» English Description

Marin Burdin & Co. Catalogue, 1822, p.55. No description. Gaetono Savi Catalogue, 1823 as ‘Japonica Plena Coronato’. No description. Scheidweiler ed., 1833, Horticulture Belge, Journal Jardin Amateur, vol.I, p.28, as a part of the merchants Verleeuwen Bros. collection. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:2: Transparent pink. Imbricated to the centre. He gives it as Press’s while most other lists of the time give Low as the originator. Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845 as ‘Coronata London’, describes it as: Perfect impression, as much for its beautiful form as its soft rose colour. A beautiful Rosa centifolia: Note - The Florist Journal, vol.4, 1843 has “mottled with rose, reflexed. Synonyms: ‘Coronata Loudon’, ‘Coronata Vera de Londres’, ‘Coronata d’Inghil’, ‘Coronata de Low’, ‘Coronata di Low’, ‘Coro­nata’(Low), ‘Coronata Nova de Low’, ‘Coronata Inglese’, ‘Knight’s Coronata’. Orthographic error ‘Coronata Depres’. Chinese synonym: ‘Jiamian Dianli’.
Photos