International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coronata Crispata Candida

Coronata Crispata Candida

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-3366

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coronata Crispata Candida'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coronata Crispata Alba Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.19. as ‘Coronata Crispa Alba’. synonym for Coronata Crispata Candida.

Crispata Candida Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Abbreviation for Coronata Crispata Candida.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.24. No description. Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847: Large, full peony form with petals crinkled and twisted. Originated by Guicciardini, Florence, Italy. Abbreviation: ‘Crispata Candida’. Synonym: ‘Coronata Crispata Alba’.
Photos