International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coronata Rosea

Coronata Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
145

Id:ICR-3374

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coronata Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coronata Rosa Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.118. Given as ‘Coronata Rosea’ in the Synopti­cal Table. Orthographic error for Coronata Rosea.

Coronata Rosea de Low Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, facing pl.248. Synonym for Coronata Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.118, 132, as ‘Coronata Rose’: Leaves 10 cm by 6 cm, roundish-oval, a little acuminate, prominently veined, deeply serrate; flower, large, double, well formed, deep cherry red; exterior petals broad, well displayed, striped or spotted with white; those of the interior, smaller, contorted, also striped and spotted white. Ridolfi, 1848, Catalogo delle Piante, p.7: Deep rose pink, different from others. Note: This is probably a sport of the original variegated cultivar. Originated in England by Low. Synonym: ‘Coronata Rosea de Low’.
Photos