International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coronata Rubra

Coronata Rubra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-3375

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coronata Rubra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coronata Crispata Rubra Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.19. Synonym for Coronata Rubra.

Rubra Coronata d'Inghelterra Arnaud Catalogue, 1839-1840. Synonym for Coronata Rubra.

Rubra Coronata Burdin, Chambery Nursery Catalogue, 1834, p.19. Orthographic variant for Coronata Rubra.

Description

» English Description

Shneiderff, Enrico, ed., 1841, Catalogo delle piante che si Trovano nel Gia­rdino, p.8. No description. Synonyms: ‘Rubra Coronata’, ‘Rubra Coronata d’Inghilterra’, ‘Coro­nata Cripata Rubra’. Originated in England.
Photos