International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coronata de Press

Coronata de Press

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
136

Id:ICR-3368

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coronata de Press'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coronata Drepres. (C.japonica), Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.19. Synonym for Coronata de Press.

Description

» English Description

There appear to be two camellias named Coronata. This name is confirmed for that raised by Press, first listed by van Houtte, 1839, Catalogue, 1:2. Transparent pink. Imbricated to the centre. Originated in England.
Photos