International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coronata Nova de Londres

Coronata Nova de Londres

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
249

Id:ICR-3373

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coronata Nova de Londres'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coronata Vera de Londres Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.187. Synonym for Coronata Nova de Londres.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Iconographie, vol.2, pl.187: The flower is 9-10 cm across, full and regular, rounded and flared out, of a clear, cherry red, washed with a delicate and transparent red and veined with lines of very vivid red. The petals are in 5-6 rows, numerous, thin, channelled, pleated to begin with, opening out and becoming a soft pink when the bloom is fully open. The petals diminish, little by little as they advance to the centre and are imbricated from the circumference to the centre. Orthographic error: ‘Coronata Nova de Lourdes’. Originated in England. Synonym: ‘Coronate Vera de Londres’. It must not be confounded with the other of the same name, (Coronation Nova) which is a deep cherry red, sometimes self coloured sometimes with splashes of white.
Photos