International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coronation (US)

Coronation (US)

Last Updated:2019/5/31 15:36:32 By:wangzhonglang
208

Id:ICR-3377

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coronation (US)'

Chinese Name:加冕典礼

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

加冕典礼 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.510.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: White. Very large semi-double. Vigorous, open, spreading growth. Mid-season flowering. Originated by McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA., as a seedling of ‘Lotus’, (Gauntlettii) See colour photo: pl.35, p.32, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.63.

Coronation(US)     加冕典礼     (C. japonica)  红山茶,1954,美国加州 PasadenaMcCaskii 植物园。'Lotus’ 自然实生种。半重瓣、白色、大巨大(12cm)、花期12月,树性横张、长势强。

Coronation (加冕典礼)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.510.


Photos