International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Corradino

Corradino

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-3383

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1860

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Corradino'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carradino William Bull, Catalogue, 1870, p.75. Orthographic error for Corradino.

Coradina Louis Leroy, 1868, Catalogue, p.123. Orthographic error for Corradino.

Coradino Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List, No.1, p.5. Paul, 1879, ‘Gardeners’ Chronicle’, ser.2, 11:656. Orthographic error for Corradino.

Corradina Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book I, pl.I: Orthographic error for Corradino.

Corradine Fendig.1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Corradino.

Corradino (Luzzatti) Vervaene Catalogue, 1888, No.11. Synonym for Corradino.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book I, Pl.I: Its blossoms of the largest size, 11.5 cm, are composed of an infinite number of petals, quite small compared to the size of the flower, perfectly rounded, slightly emarginate at the apex, all closely imbricated with the utmost regularity; the ground is a delicate pink, growing paler towards the centre, where a few white stripes are grouped. Originated in Italy by Luzzatti, Florence. Orthographic errors: ‘Corradine’, ‘Corradina’, ‘Coradino’, ‘Crradino’, ‘Coradina’. Synonym: ‘Corradino’ (Luzzatti).
Photos