International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cosmopolitana

Cosmopolitana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
7

Id:ICR-3394

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cosmopolitana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cosmopolitan André, ed., 1864, Plantes de terre de bruyères..., p.46. Orthographic variant for Cos­mopolitana.

Cosmopolitano Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List No.1, p.5. da Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.7. Orthographic variant for Cosmopolitana.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.10. No descriptihon. Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.IV: Blossoms of gay, pink colours with faint, white bands at the centre. The petaline imbrication is regular. The petals of the exter­nal rows are ample, rounded, convex, outspread and full. At the centre they decrease suddenly in size, are oval, serried and arranged in an open heart. Orthographic errors: ‘Cosmopolitano’, ‘Cosmopolitan’, Cosmopolita’. Origined in Brescia, Italy.
Photos