International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Count Dumon

Count Dumon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-3401

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Count Dumon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Count Du Mon American Camellia Society, 1949, p.379, Index of Varieties. Orthographic variant for Count Dumon.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Flower rose form double. Turkey red, 6.5 cm across x 2.5 cm deep. Petals 43, near orbicular, 3 cm long x 2.5 cm wide, pinched, notched, causing a ruffled effect, margins slightly creped and reflexed, colour uniform. Leaves lanceolate, 9.5 cm long x 3.8 cm wide, tending to cup, dull medium green above, glossy light green below; serrations coarse and shallow, apices long tapering acute. Late flowering. Habit very columnar. Also known by the unpublished name of ‘Count de Mone’. Orthographic variant: ‘Count Du Mon’.
Photos