International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Countess Frichtoff

Countess Frichtoff

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-3404

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Countess Frichtoff'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Countess Fritchoff SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic error for Countess Frichtoff.

Description

» English Description

Nobelius Nursery Catalogue, 1940. White marbled pink. Small for­mal Double. Orthographic error: ‘Countess Fritchoff’. Originated in Australia.
Photos