International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Countess of Ellesmere

Countess of Ellesmere

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-3412

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Countess of Ellesmere'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse d'Ellesmere Leguay, 1853, Revue Horticole, p.30. Orthographic variant for Countess of Ellesmere.

Comtesse of Elasbe Peer, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.57. Orthographic error for Countess of Ellesmere.

Contessa d'Ellesmere Jules Menoreau Catalogue, 1856, p.8. Orthographic variant for Countess of Ellesmere.

Contessa di Ellesmere Fratelli Roda, 1885, Nursery Catalogue, p.49. Orthographic error for Countess of Ellsmere

Countess Ellesmere Smith Nursery Catalogue, 1894-1895. Orthographic error for Countess of Ellesmere.

Countess of Ellesmede de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1937, p.5. Orthograhic error for Count­ess of Ellsmere.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

Beck’s, May,1850, The Florist and Garden Miscellany, vol.3, p.114­-115 with colour plate facing p.113; which shows a double flower with almost white base and pink stripes on the petals. Raised by seed saved from ‘Alnuts White’, Chandleri and Gilesii, they suppose it owes its parentage to the former variety. The Gardeners’ Magazine of Botany, 1850, p.168: Mssrs. Jack­son of Kingston (England) contributed a seedling camellia called Countess of Ellesmere, a pretty cupped, white flower, slightly marked with rosy purple; the petals are tolerably firm, but rather serrated at the edges and the centre a little confused. Synonym: ‘Countess of Ellesmere’(Jackson). Sport: Countess of Ellesmere Bicolore. Orthographic errors: ‘Countess Ellesmore’, ‘Countess of Ellsmede’, ‘Countess Ellesmede’, ‘Comtesse of Elaske’, ‘Countess of Ellesmore’. Orthographic variant ‘Contessa di Ellesmere’. Duncan & Davies Nursery erroneously list ‘Countess of Ellesmere’ as a synonym for ‘Colvellei’, (‘Colvillei’). Synonym: ‘Andrea Doria’.
Photos