International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Countess of Hastings

Countess of Hastings Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
144

Id:ICR-3414

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1864

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Countess of Hastings'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marchioness of Hastings Ed Pynaert van Geert Catalogue No.6, 1877-1878, p.45. Orthographic variant for Countess of Hastings.

Description

» English Description

Horticultural Magazine & Gardeners’ & Amateurs Calendar, 1864, No description. Originated in England. Orthographic variant: ‘Marchioness of Hastings’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos