International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Countess of Orkney (US)

Countess of Orkney (US)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-3416

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Countess of Orkney (US)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

McKenzie Variegated Griffin Nursery Catalogue [before 1945]. Synonym for Countess of Orkney (United States).

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1966, Camellia Nomenclature, p.36: “White streaked rose. Large formal to rose form double. Slow compact growth”. For colour photo see Hume, 1946, Camellias in America facing p.37 as ‘Countess of Orkney’; also Hertrich, 1954, Camel­lias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I, p.93, black and white photo. Pseudonym: ‘Americana’. Synonyms: ‘Maid of Orleans’, ‘Mckenzie Variegated’.
Photos