International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Courtesan

Courtesan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3421

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Courtesan'

Chinese Name:丽人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Liren Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.415; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.japonica Courtesan.

妓女 Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias,

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1971, Camellia News, No.43, p.35, Reg. No.142: Originated by F.S. Tuckfield, Berwick, Victoria, Australia. Seed parent Great Eastern, pollen parent unknown. First bloomed 1966. The plant has an upright, dense growth habit, with 9 cm diameter semi­double, bell-shaped flowers with few stamens. The colour varies from bright red with darker red stripes to a light pink ground with a clear white margin on the outer edge. The 12.5 cm long by 5 cm wide leaves are dark green with acuminate apex and small serrations. It produces a solid red sport.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第67页。澳大利亚F.S.Tuckfield先生培育,系由‘大东方'(Great Eastern)品种的实生苗所得。花白色带红条或者花瓣全红色,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣宽圆,瓣面略起皱,花心有黄色筒状雄蕊,花丝白色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。
Photos