International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Courtesan Rouge

Courtesan Rouge

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
109

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3422

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Courtesan Rouge'

Chinese Name:名妓罗格

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mingji Luoge Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.412; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.japonica Courtesan Rouge

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1971, Camellia News, No.43, p.35, Reg. No.143: Originated by F.S. Tuckfield, Berwick, Victoria, Australia. A solid, deep red sport of Courtesan. All other data follows the parent.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第68页。澳大利亚F.S.Tuckfield先生培育,系‘名妓’(Courtesan)品种之突变。花鲜艳的红色,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣20枚以上,长圆形,呈3轮排列,中部花瓣略内扣,花心金黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,叶齿细,光亮,植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。
Photos