International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cover Girl

Cover Girl

Last Updated:2019/5/31 16:04:28 By:wangzhonglang
299

Id:ICR-3426

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cover Girl'

Chinese Name:封面女郎

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clover Girl Shackelford Catalogue 1969. Orthographic error for Cover Girl.

Fengmian Nülang Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.514, p.66. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Cover Girl.

封面女郎 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.28.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.4. No description. Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1965: Clear pink. Medium size, formal double. Medium, compact, upright growth. Mid-season to late flowering. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California USA. See colour plates Front cover, SCCS, The Camellia Review, vol.26, No.5, 1965. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, p.32, pl.36.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第68页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花粉红色,渐向花心变深粉红色,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣宽大,层叠整齐排列,瓣面上隐约可见深粉红色脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.63.

Cover Girl    封面女郎   (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1965,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园 。完全形、淡粉、花芯颜色稍浓、中轮、花期13月,树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

Cover Girl (封面女郎)——陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.28.



Photos