International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cramoisina Parmentieri

Cramoisina Parmentieri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
40

Id:ICR-3439

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cramoisina Parmentieri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cramoisiana Parmentieri Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.50. Orthographic error for Cramoisina Parmentieri.

Cramoisina Parmantieri Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1939, p.27. Orthographic error for Cramoisina Parmentieri.

Cramoisina Parmontieri Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Cramoisina Parmentieri.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.70, 127: Leaves 10 cm long by 6 cm wide, a little acuminate, reflexed like those of Althaeiflora, finely serrate, almost flat; bud, medium size, oblong with green scales; Flower, large, double, cherry-red; exterior petals 6, broad, crenate at the apex, the others tufted, numerous, arranged in fascicles, leaning on each other, striped with white at the apex and form a regular ball; corolla very near the size and form of Anemoniflora. Originated by Parmentier, 1833, France. Orthographic errors: ‘Cramoisina Parmentieri’, ‘Cramoisina Parmantieri’,’Cramoisina Parmontieri’, ‘Cramoisiana Parmentieri’.
Photos