International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Crassinervia

Crassinervia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-3445

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1834

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Crassinervia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Crassinervia de Chandler Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Crassinervia.

Crassinervis (Chandler) von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der cultur von Camellien, p.20. Synonym for Crassinervia.

Crassinervis de Chandler Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed. 2, p.111, 228. Synonym for Crassinervia .

Description

» English Description

J.E. von Reider, 1834, Die Beschreibung und Kultur der Azaleen, Cactus, Camelien.., p.218. No description. Cels, Paris, Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.9. No description. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.111, 228, as ‘Crassinervis de Chandler’: Leaves of average size, oblong-oval, a little spoon shaped, reflexed, apex recurved, prominent venation, almost no serration; buds with scales blackish at the base and green at the apex, large, obtuse, flattened. Flower 9.5 cm across, full, cherry-red, petals imbricated, broad, a few in a cup shape, notched. Synonyms: ‘Crassinervis de Chandler’, ‘Crassinervis’(Chandler), ‘Crassinervia de Chandler’. Originated in England.
Photos