International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Creole Pink

Creole Pink

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
8

Id:ICR-3458

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Creole Pink'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Creo Pink Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1940-1941. Name corrected to Creole Pink in SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature.

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1940-1941 as ‘Creo Pink’: Large single flower, 10-11 cm across. The flower has 7 large, wavy petals and numerous yellow stamens which form a cylindrical mass in the centre. Colour, purplish pink with darker veins. Originated in the USA. SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Abbreviation: ‘Creo Pink’.
Photos