International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cridania

Cridania

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-3465

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cridania'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cridonia Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.15. Orthographic error for Cridania.

Cudania Downing Nursery Catalogue, ca.1858. Orthographic error for Cridania.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1849-1850, 38:38: Imbricated. Vivid pink and vermilion. Originated in Italy by Conte Calciati Borghia. Orthographic error ‘Cridonia’.
Photos