International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Crimson Perfection

Crimson Perfection

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-3476

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Crimson Perfection'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Allata de Chandelers Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.3. Synonym for Crimson Perfection.

Crimison Perfection Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.10. Orthographic error for Crimson Perfection.

Crimson Desportes, 1847, Revue Horticole, ser.3, vol.1, p.214. Abbreviation for Crimson Perfection.

Crimson Perfecta van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:2. However as all subsequent catalogues used the orthography Crimson Perfection, this form is considered valid.

Crimson Perfectum Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic variant for Crimson Perfection.

Crimson's Perfection Leroy, André, Catalogue, 1847, p.48. Orthographic error for Crimson Perfection.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:2 as ‘Crimson Perfecta’. In later catalogues the only description is: “Imbricated salmon red”, where it is given as a synonym for ‘Elata de Rollisson’. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.259: The flower is 9-10 cm across, it is round, regular and full and the colour is red orange-carmine. The petals, disposed in 7-8 rows are a little long but broad, rounded, deeply notched at the apex, veined with deep red, the edges washed with rose-pink and imbricated with regularity from the circumference to the centre. Orthographic variants: ‘Crimson’s Perfection’, ‘Crimson Perfecta’, ‘Crimson Perfectum’. Orthographic error: Crimison Perfection’. Abbreviation: ‘Crimson’. Leguay, Jan.1853, Revue Horticole has both ‘Elata de Rollisson’ and ‘Elata de Cunningham’ as synonymous with ‘Crimson Perfection’. However Berlèse figures and describes the three as separate cultivars in his Iconographie, 1843. Crimson Perfection, pl.259; Elata Cunninghamii, pl.156; and Elata Rol­lissonii, pl.168. While the plates are similar, the descriptions contain enough differences to warrant retaining them as three separate and valid cultivars.
Photos