International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Crimson Velvetti

Crimson Velvetti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-3481

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Crimson Velvetti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Crimson Velvet Overlook Nurseries Catalogue, 1943-1944, p.4. Orthographic variant for Crim­son Velvetti.

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nurseries Catalogue, 1941: The flower is single with 8-9 petals. The colour of the flower is beautiful crimson with a velvety tone. From 1948 and on it has been catalogued as ‘Velvety’. Synonyms: ‘Crimson Velvet’, ‘Velvety’. Originated by Sawada, Overlook Nurseries, Mobile, Alabama, USA.
Photos